Katashuit

Wreck Information

Date Lost: 30 March 2002

Fate: Sank under tow

Year Built: 1987, Langsten Slip & Batbyggeri A/S, Norway

Nationality: Canadian

Type: 65 m Factory Freezer Trawler

# Onboard: Crew of 30

# Died: 

Location: Approximately six nautical miles north-west of Cape St. Francis in Conception Bay.

  • Historical Photos

  • Shipwreck Photos

Historical Photos

Specifications / Other:

Previous Names: Ice King, Atlantic Enterprise

Length: 64.6 m

Port of Registry: Halifax, Nova Scotia

Official number: 808380

Owner: Katsheshuk Fisheries Limited St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

Other Links: